THE STORK HOTEL PUBLIC HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Aug-1999

PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Wirral (Metropolitan Authority)

BIRKENHEAD PRICE STREET (south side) Nos. 41-43, The Stork Hotel

10.08.1992 II Includes: The Stork Hotel, ADELPHI STREET

Public house. Mid C19, remodelled c.1910. Glazed brick and tile ground floor, white-painted brick above. Welsh slate roof. End and mid-roof stacks.

PLAN. Corner site, with two street elevations and with passage surrounding public bar and leading to other bars and staircase.

EXTERIOR. Three storeys, with chamfered corner and five bay range to Price Street (left) and three bays to Adelphi Street (right). Ground floor with semi-circular arch-headed doorway to corner angle, now blocked. Adelphi Street elevation with a central entrance flanked by a tripartite window to either side. Brown glazed brick facing with blue tile pilasters flanking the windows and doorway. Blue enriched sill bands to the windows. Price Street elevation similarly detailed, with doorway flanked on the left by a tripartite window, and on the right by two fixed light windows with transom lights. Mosaic apron in front of Price Street entrance. Etched and stained glass with bold Art Nouveau patterns. Sash windows to first and second floors of both elevations, with plain cill bands to first floor and smaller second floor openings.

INTERIOR. Fittings of c.1910, including bar counter and back. The latter forms one wall of a corridor surrounding the public bar. Lower part tiled with blue and yellow tiles by the Swan Pottery, Tunstall. Wooden superstructure with sash windows and richly-decorated woodwork and Art Nouveau glazing. Decorative tiling extends along the other corridor wall and up the stairs. Small lobby to Adelphi Street entrance and beyond a 'News Room' named as such in the glass of its windows and door; fixed seating with bell-pushes above. Large lounge (formerly sub-divided) with fixed seating. Large function room with elaborate cornice on first floor.

An little -altered and richly-detailed example of a late C19 public house remodelled in the Edwardian period, which retains a little-disturbed plan, and many of the fittings and elements of ornate decoration dating to the period of remodelling.