GRAISLEY OLD COTTAGE OLD VILLA

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Mar-1992

Ordnance survey map of GRAISLEY OLD COTTAGE
OLD VILLA

District: City of Wolverhampton (Metropolitan Authority)

WOLVERHAMPTON

SO99NW CARLTON ROAD 895-1/5/31 (North side) 03/02/77 Graiseley Old Cottage and Old Villa (Formerly Listed as: Graiseley Old Cottage including The Villa)

GV II

2 houses, part of school in C20, now vacant (1990). Possibly C15 core with early C18 and later alterations and additions. Brick; tile roof with brick stacks. 2 storeys; 2-window range with higher single-window early C18 range with coped gables to left and parallel rear range. Windows mostly segmental headed with casements with Tudor-headed lights or casements with iron opening casements; ground floor has 3-light and 2-light windows to left of entrance, then window with small-paned iron glazing and 3-light window to right; 1st floor has 2-light windows; entrance has open gabled porch and flat arch to plain door; end stack to left, stack to rear of ridge to right shared with Graisley Old Hall (q.v.). Return and rear similar: entrance to Old Villa to return of rear range; cross-axial stack. INTERIOR: room to right has chamfered beam, large C17 fireplace with bressummer, ashlar back and crane; 1st floor wide floorboards and wide-boarded doors.