BILSTON TOWN HALL

Statutory Address: BILSTON TOWN HALL, LICHFIELD STREET

Ordnance survey map of BILSTON TOWN HALL

District: City of Wolverhampton (Metropolitan Authority)

WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9596 LICHFIELD STREET, Bilston 895-1/15/19 (South side) Bilston Town Hall

GV II

Town hall and library, now housing office. 1872-3; library addition, 1880. By Bidlake and Lovatt. Ashlar; tile roof. 2 storeys; 6-bay range, 3rd and 6th bays are larger and break forward. Free Classical style. Chanelled rustication to ground floor with platt band over; 1st floor sill course and top frieze and cornice with blocking course, 3rd and 6th bays have parapets, arcaded parapet between; flat pilasters, paired to 1st floor 3rd and 6th bays. Ground floor has segmental-headed windows with archivolts, imposts, keystones and casements, but 6th bay has triple window; 1st floor has architraved windows with keystones and cornices, but 3rd bay has Venetian window and 6th bay has triple window with paired window over; entrance to 5th bay has head as ground floor windows. Left return to Church St has similar details; single bay to right and recessed 3-bay range with arcaded parapet to left of entrance tower, which has stiff leaf cornice to battered ground floor on high plinth; segmental-headed entrance has short shafts with stiff leaf capitals and key, blind tympanum and C20 paired doors; 1st floor has balcony to 2-light window with carved capital to colonnette and imposts, blind tympanum with segmental cornice over; bracketted cornice and clock stage with clock faces with archivolts and keystones, cornice and pyramidal roof with weather vane. 2-bay canted angle and rear elevation with 2-bay return to wing with entrance, all with similar details. INTERIOR not inspected. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.71).