IVY HOUSE

Statutory Address: IVY HOUSE, 1, WELLINGTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of IVY HOUSE

District: City of Wolverhampton (Metropolitan Authority)

WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9596 WELLINGTON ROAD, Bilston 895-1/15/26 (North East side) 03/02/77 No.1 Ivy House

GV II

House, now offices. Early C19. Brick; tiled roof. 3 storeys; 5-window range; left part recessed with 2-storey re-entrant porch. 1st floor sill band to right 4 bays, and top cornice. Windows to left of porch have brick cambered arches, others have rubbed brick flat arches, most with 6-over-one-pane sashes and right end blind windows; ground floor has casement to left of porch, inserted C20 sashed window to right of porch, over canted base to bay window, and sash; 1st floor has 10-over-one-pane horned sash, porch has 12-pane sash, casement, and sash; 2nd floor has casement, and 6-pane sashes to right of porch; entrance has porch with Doric columns and Tuscan entablature, paired doors. INTERIOR has stair with ramped handrail and boarded-in balusters.