NUMBERS 34 AND 35 AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS, REAR GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Name: NUMBERS 34 AND 35 AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS, REAR GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Location

NUMBERS 34 AND 35 AND ATTACHED BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS, REAR GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS, 34 AND 35, CANYNGE SQUARE

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5673NE CANYNGE SQUARE, Clifton 901-1/1/728 (South West side) 04/03/77 Nos.34 AND 35 and attached basement area railings, rear garden walls and gate piers (Formerly Listed as: CANYNGE SQUARE Nos.34-43 (Consecutive))

GV II

Pair of attached houses. 1840. Possibly by Charles Underwood. Limestone ashlar and stucco with limestone dressings, party wall stacks and slate hipped roof. Neoclassical style. Double-depth plan. Each of 3 storeys and basement; 2-window range. A symmetrical front has shallow wings with single-storey porches to each side, articulated on the ground floor by pilasters to a moulded band; overhanging boxed eaves. Outer doorways have rectangular overlights with margin panes, and 8-panel doors. The garden front is symmetrical with a 2-window range, raised sections in which the windows are set, banded to the ashlar ground floor and with second-floor sill bands. Tripartite ground- and first-floor windows, with pilaster jambs on the ground floor, and archtraves to the first with cornices, to 6/6-pane sashes; second-floor windows have pilaster jambs and a panel above, to 3/6-pane sashes. First-floor balconies have cast-iron railings. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron basement area and railings, rubble retaining wall to flagged raised pavement in front of entrances, with scrolled cast-iron railing on top, and coursed red sandstone rubble walls and capped piers to rear garden. Part of a group with Nos 26-33 (qv) closing the NW side of the square.