BLAISE HAMLET VINE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: BLAISE HAMLET VINE COTTAGE, 10, HALLEN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BLAISE HAMLET VINE COTTAGE

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5678NW HALLEN ROAD, Henbury 901-1/17/1348 (West side) 08/01/59 No.10 Blaise Hamlet, Vine Cottage (Formerly Listed as: HALLEN ROAD Blaise Hamlet, Nos.1-10 (consec))

GV I

Cottage. 1812. By John Nash and George Repton. For JS Harford. Random rubble, brick lateral stacks and a stone tile half-hipped roof. Single-depth plan. Picturesque style. Single-storey and attic; 2-window range. Doorway under a pent roof to the right-hand rear, to a plank door. Front has a pent roof over a central canted bay, extending to the left over a bench, and to a right-hand service block. Lattice leaded casements, paired to the front, a single one to the right, and paired above set in a dovecote in the gable. Half-hipped gable to the rear has a ground-floor canted bay. Round left-hand single and central paired faceted brick stacks with moulded caps. INTERIOR not inspected, but reported as having a stair flight, sitting room and pantry. Arranged by Harford for his retired employees. Part of an irregular composition forming '...the nec plus ultra of picturesque layout and design,' (Pevsner). The cottages are laid out around an open green, and were modernised c1975. Having an elevation toward the road, Vine Cottage may have doubled as a lodge. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 468; Temple N: John Nash and the Village Picturesque: Gloucester: 1979-).