CHATTERTON'S HOUSE AND SCHOOL AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALL

Statutory Address: CHATTERTON'S HOUSE AND SCHOOL AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALL, REDCLIFFE WAY

Ordnance survey map of CHATTERTON'S HOUSE AND SCHOOL AND ATTACHED SCREEN WALL

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5972 REDCLIFFE WAY 901-1/42/235 (North side) 08/01/59 Chatterton's House and School and attached screen wall (Formerly Listed as: REDCLIFFE WAY (North side) Chatterton's House and School)

GV II

House and screen wall. Dated 1749. Limestone ashlar, render, brick eaves stacks and hipped pantile roof. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central doorway has a flat canopy on thick, scrolled brackets over a C20 porch, with 6/6-pane sash windows in flush boxes and a parapet. A plaque above the door reads THIS HOUSE WAS CREATED BY GILES MALPAS... AD 1749, and a second reads THE BIRTHPLACE OF THOMAS CHATTERTON. Along the right-hand end is an ashlar screen wall, one storey; 2-window range: symmetrical with a pediment on rusticated pilasters with 2 keyed, segmental-headed windows with architraves; flanking sections are set back with keyed doorways, Pennant cills, a C20 door to the left and inserted sash window to the right. INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: Thomas Chatterton the boy poet was born and schooled here, under his father the school master.