MISSION HOUSE

Statutory Address: MISSION HOUSE, 15-21, RICHMOND DALE

Ordnance survey map of MISSION HOUSE

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5674 RICHMOND DALE, Clifton 901-1/34/2115 (North West side) Nos.15-21 (Odd) Mission House

II

Mission house and reading room, now infant school. c1860. Brick with blue and white brick and limestone dressings, left-hand lateral stack and double Roman hipped and gabled roof. Single-depth plan. Polychromatic Venetian Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys and attic; 11-window range. A 3-window left-hand gabled block with an attic, 1 window section set back to the left, has black brick bands, 2-centred arched ground-floor windows and right-hand door, with black brick and alternate black and white brick voussoirs, and round panels between. Shouldered first-floor windows have semicircular-arched relieving arches with alternate coloured voussoirs; 3 similar attic windows, a pointed relieving arch to centre, and a blind oculus above. Similar fenestration to the long right-hand block with some painted black bands and voussoirs; a full-width ashlar band to the ground-floor has THE MISSION HOUSE AND READING ROOM in raised letters to the right. 6/6-pane horned ground-floor sashes, plate-glass sashes above. The rear elevation has a left-hand gable, with a hipped-roofed porch, first-floor arcade of 5 small 2-centred arched windows, and a large round window in the gable with brick-on-edge surround; 5-window right-hand section has uneven fenestration, with outer doorways. INTERIOR: extensively remodelled.