NUMBER 15 AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS

Statutory Address: NUMBER 15 AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS, 15, SOMERSET STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 15 AND ATTACHED FRONT RAILINGS

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5873NE SOMERSET STREET, Kingsdown 901-1/5/1530 (South East side) 04/03/77 No.15 and attached front railings (Formerly Listed as: SOMERSET STREET Nos.15-17 (Consecutive))

GV II

Attached house. Dated 1768 by owner. Render with limestone dressings, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Late Georgian style. 3 storeys and basement; 2-window range. Moulded parapet coping; a right-hand door has thin consoles to a timber pediment with dentil cornice, rectangular overlight and 6-panel door; wide ground-floor sash with margin bars, first-floor sashes with 6/6-panes to the left and 4/4-panes to the right, and second-floor sashes with 3/6 panes to the left and 2/4-panes to the right. INTERIOR: hall divided by pilasters to a semicircular arch, central lateral dogleg stair with a toadback, ramped rail, column balusters and newels, and modillion cornice; moulded panels frame the rear bay, 2-panel shutters and 6-panel doors. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front area railings.