TERRACE AND ATTACHED FRONT AREA RAILINGS AND GATES

Statutory Address: TERRACE AND ATTACHED FRONT AREA RAILINGS AND GATES, 2-20, VYVYAN TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of TERRACE AND ATTACHED FRONT AREA RAILINGS AND GATES

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5773SW VYVYAN TERRACE, Clifton 901-1/8/1086 (South East side) 08/01/59 Nos.2-20 (Consecutive) Terrace and attached front area railings and gates (Formerly Listed as: VYVYAN TERRACE Nos.2-20 (Consecutive))

GV II*

Terrace of 19 houses. 1832-46. Probably by RS Pope. Limestone ashlar with lateral stacks, and slate double-pile and mansard roofs. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. Each of 3 storeys, basement and attic; 3-window range. A fine composed terrace has 9-window end and 12-window middle sections stepped forward, with 12-window linking sections; banded ground floor with inner doorways, a second-floor frieze and cornice, attic storey to the forward sections and a balustraded mansard between. The middle section has outer houses with giant pilasters, and a centre with recessed upper floors behind a giant Ionic colonnade on plinths linked by balustrades, with stone balconies behind to the second-floor windows. Architraves to doorways, overlights with diagonal bars and 2-leaf 6-panel doors. The end sections like the centre but with attached columns to the middle house and bowed stone balconies, and panelled jambs and lintels to the doors. Linking sections have ground-floor level with the ends, recessed upper floors with first-floor stone loggias with square columns to an entablature, and a balustrade in front of the mansard. Plain ground-floor windows, architraves to the rest, tallest on the first floor, to 6/6-pane sashes, 3/3-pane attic windows and casement mansard windows. The rear has large second-floor semicircular-arched 10/12-pane stair lights. Balconies to the first floor with cast-iron brackets and railings with anthemia. Vaulted brick cellars beneath the front pavement. INTERIOR: entrance hall with a semicircular arch, a party wall stone dogleg stair with cast-iron balusters, first-floor rooms linked by folding panelled doors, cornices, marble fireplaces, panelled shutters and 6-panel doors. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front basement area cast-iron railings and gates. One of the finest of the Regency Clifton terraces, named after the infamous Tory MP Sir Richard Vyvyan. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 255; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 451; Crick C: Victorian Buildings in Bristol: Bristol: 1975-: 54; Mowl T: To Build The Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 160-165).