WHEATSHEAF INN AND CHANDLERS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WHEATSHEAF INN AND CHANDLERS COTTAGE, LOWER BROAD STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ludlow

LUDLOW, LOWER BROAD STREET (east side), Wheatsheaf Inn and Chandlers Cottage

GV

II

Houses, now inn and dwelling. Early C18. Roughcast brick; plain tile roof with two ridge lines; brick stack to rear. 2-unit plan. Two storeys, attic and cellar; 3-window range: to left, 3-light casement; central 3-light metal casement in protruding porch bay; to right, 3/6 sash; shallow jetty to eaves; three brick, slate-hung roof dormers, with C20 casements. Central C20 plank door to left unit, in ornamented architrave; simple weather hood; to left, 3-light wood mullioned window with glazing bars; to right, tripartite 2/2: 4/4: 2/2 sashes, with Gothick head to centre. Right-hand unit has 6-panel door to left, recessed in porch bay with simple flat hood, and 1/1: 2/4: 1/2; 2/4 sash to right; 6/6 sash to far right. Right returned side has C20 casements to ground and first floors, with fixed light with glazing bars, in gable; blocked opening to ground floor. Single-storey wing linked to gate-tower has C20 light in altered opening under timber lintel. Single storey and attic wing to right has C20 four-panel door and 2-light 2/4: 2/4 sash to right; roughcast gable dormer with twin casements, over. INTERIOR has exposed ceiling beams.