1 AND 2, MARKET STREET

Statutory Address: 1 AND 2, MARKET STREET

Ordnance survey map of 1 AND 2, MARKET STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ludlow

LUDLOW

GV II

Shops and dwellings. Later C18 front to probably C17 core. Brick; slate to shallow front pitch, plain tile to rear pitch; brick end stack. 3-storeys; 5-window range: plain sashes (late C19 with old glass to far left) in broad cases, under gauged brick flat arches; storey band; to right, two 3/6 sashes under timber lintels, interrupting storey band; to left, 2 late C19 plain sashes, under gauged brick flat arches; storey band; brick modillioned stone eaves. Canted entrance to right, in C19 glazed tile shopfront, has curved 2-leaf doors, with wide 2/1 sash to left, under moulded cornice with wood modillions on fluted consoles and on plain pilasters; shuttered opening to left, under gauged brick flat arch; plank door and to left, half glazed, 2-panel door, in plain cases under segmental arches; to far left, early C19, 2-light shop window with glazing bars, under shallow segmental arch; all under storey band; canted rubble return to ground floor. Return to Raven Lane shows coved ashlar corbel over entrance; 6/6 sash under segmental arch, with 2-light casement in partly blocked opening under segmental arch; stone coped gable to rear pitch; mullioned window under segmental arch to ground floor. English garden wall bond.