THE OLDE PARSONAGE GUEST HOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGES TO THE LEFT

Statutory Address: THE OLDE PARSONAGE GUEST HOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGES TO THE LEFT, TOWER HILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE OLDE PARSONAGE GUEST HOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGES TO THE LEFT

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Crewkerne

CREWKERNE

ST4309 TOWER HILL ROAD 876-1/6/168 (North side) 06/09/74 The Olde Parsonage Guest House and attached cottages to the left (Formerly Listed as: BARN STREET (East side) Parsonage House) (Formerly Listed as: TOWER HILL ROAD (North side) The Olde Parsonage Guest House)

II

Parsonage, now a guest house. Late C17, extended late C19. MATERIALS: coursed limestone rubble, squared to C19 extension, with Ham Hill stone plinth and dressings, stepped stone copings to gable ends, stone stacks to gable ends of the late C19 block, brick stack to right gable end of the C16 block. Irregular T-shape plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range to late C19 front block. All the C19 windows to the front have 3-lights, stone mullions and transoms and cast-iron casements. The central gabled bay is stepped forward with steps up to a recessed porch and door. Right return has a canted single-storey 2-light bay with a hipped stone roof and a similar 3-light window above. A lower gabled rear range has similar 2-light windows. Attached to the rear right of it and stepped back is the late C17 wing. 2-unit plan, with the former central entrance. Now 2 storeys; 3-window range. Hollow-moulded stone-mullioned windows. In the angle, to the left, is a canted C19 porch with a hipped slate roof and a Tudor-arch. INTERIOR: Much of the late C19 character of the main front block remains including a white marble fireplace to the left, a high dado rail with tongue-and-grooved boarding below, and a staircase with a wreathed oak rail. The late C17 wing to the rear, is 5-bay, with 4 chamfered beams to the ground-floor. A former open fireplace with a chamfered stone surround in the room to the left. The right-hand room is raised above a shallow cellar and has a late C19 fireplace. A newel stair to the rear right-of-centre, originally rose to the attic, the upper part is now repositioned; it is enclosed by pine plank-and-muntin panelling to both floors, the landing has flat balusters. The attic has 2 exposed trusses with trenched purlins and principal rafters at a steeper pitch of the present roof. 2 former cottages attached to the left are now part of The Olde Parsonage. Early C19. Limestone rubble with a slate roof, the lower courses are of stone slates with stone coping and truncated brick stack to the left gable end. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Entrances to the rear; wooden lintels to all openings, first-floor windows are at eaves level; 3-light casements with small panes to both floors of the right hand cottage, C20 windows to that on the left. INTERIORS not inspected.