Lodge to Townsend Cemetery

Name: Lodge to Townsend Cemetery

District: South Somerset

Parish: Crewkerne

ST4409 876-1/7/175 CREWKERNE YEOVIL ROAD (south side) No.12, Lodge to Townsend Cemetery

II Cemetery lodge. c1874.

MATERIALS: limestone rubble with Ham Hill stone dressings and some courses, crested slate roof, stone stacks to left of door and at ridge crossing and stepped stone coping with ornamented finials and moulded kneelers to gable ends except that to the rear.

PLAN: T-shape plan with a stepped forward gable to the right.

EXTERIOR: Tudor Revival style. Two storeys. All windows have stone mullions and small panes. The top arm of the T is gabled to the front, with a rusticated course to the pointed relieving arch over a cusped circular window with a cross-window below. The ground-floor has a two-sided bay with stone jambs and angled roof. To the left, in the angle of the T, is a lean-to porch with fretted supports to the slate roof, over a four-panel door with glazed, trefoil-headed panels to the top; above is a small two-light casement under a raised roof. To the left of that is a three-light casement with transom, under shallow relieving arch. The right return has a three-light window to the first-floor of a central, slightly stepped forward gable, and two-light below; two-light to ground-floor left and single-light with transom and relieving arch to the right.

INTERIOR:The main room to the right has a Ham Hill stone Gothic style fireplace with a pointed arch and trefoils to the spandrels, a cast-iron grate and a reeded and coved cornice. The staircase has a square, moulded newel, stick balusters, and diagonal panelling below. An "unusually ambitious" (Brook) and intelligently articulated cemetery lodge of the period.

Brooks, C, Mortal Remains, (1989), 131