THE ROYAL BRITANNIA HOTEL

Statutory Address: THE ROYAL BRITANNIA HOTEL, BROAD STREET

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Ilfracombe

ILFRACOMBE

SS5247 BROAD STREET 853-1/7/24 (East side) 15/06/51 The Royal Britannia Hotel

GV II

Hotel and public house. Probably late C18 with later additions and alterations. MATERIALS: stucco, chanelled at ground floor to appear as ashlar; quoining to left-hand only. PLAN: rectangular corner block with elevations to Broad Street, The Quay and the harbour. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellars. Main, Broad Street, elevation of 6 windows; 3 to right in slightly projecting later addition. Main entrance central in older block with porch on later brackets and part-glazed doors. 2-pane sashes to ground floor; upper floors 12-pane unhorned sashes. Parapet. Above porch to left and right, reliefs of Royal Arms flanking a good iron lamp bracket. Projecting block with early C19 timber shopfront of pilasters supporting entablature with box cornice; plain panelled double doors and 2 windows. 4-pane sashes to upper floors. Elevation to The Quay with four 12-pane hornless sashes and altered and renewed door, originally Tuscan with frieze and cornice but now only pilasters and panelled soffit of canopy used to form a cornice. Harbour elevation with three 3-storey bows having 3-light unhorned sashes; blind windows between bows on upper storeys. To left, a Tuscan doorcase with C20 double doors. INTERIOR altered at ground floor level but retains some original features; upper floors not inspected. This building is a prominent and important feature of the harbour. The Royal Britannia Hotel, Nos. 3 & 4, and 8-12 (consec) form a group with Nos. 1 & 2 The Strand.