6, BAYTREE HILL

Statutory Address: 6, BAYTREE HILL

Parish: Liskeard

National Grid Reference: SX2513264461

LISKEARD

SX2564 BAYTREE HILL 979-1/5/32 (North side) No.6

GV II

Two town houses with shops. c1880s. Stucco on masonry fronts, otherwise rubble; dry slate roofs over deep eaves with moulded brackets. Double-depth plans. House on right 2 storeys plus attic with C20 roof dormer; other house is 3 storeys. Overall 4-window range front stepping down to the right. C20 double shop front on left. Unaltered above with quoin rustications: pilasters with consoles flanking 4-pane horned sashes; hoods broken forward from moulded strings over 1st-floor windows; moulded sill string broken forward over brackets to 2nd-floor windows. On the right is fine original shop front with 2 entrances flanked by large bowed lights and flat central light all elliptically-headed over transoms and with slender mullions between linked lights; double doors with overlights and sloping fascia with blinds forming cornice when closed. 1st floor has single-light horned sash on the left and tripartite sash on the right, all lights flanked by pilasters supporting consoles to moulded hoods with scrolled crests over triglyph friezes. INTERIOR not inspected. The unusual original shop front of No.6 contributes greatly to the architectural interest of this item.