This browser is not fully supported by Historic England. Please update your browser to the latest version so that you get the best from our website.

THE PIPEWELL

List Entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: THE PIPEWELL

List entry Number: 1203201

Location

THE PIPEWELL, WELL LANE

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:

District: Cornwall

District Type: Unitary Authority

Parish: Liskeard

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 23-Sep-1950

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Nov-1993

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 382260

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

LISKEARD

SX2564 WELL LANE 979-1/5/178 (West side) 23/09/50 The Pipewell (Formerly Listed as: WELL LANE The Well)

GV II

Also known as: Well of St Martin WELL LANE. Holy well head, probably mid-C19 rebuilding of late medieval structure. Rubble walls with rubble voussoirs to pointed dressed stone arches on 2 levels. Wide granite steps down from outer arch to granite trough filled by 4 lead spouts; mid C19 cast-iron gates with fleur-de-lis finials; pointed-arched vault with 3 chamfered elvan ribs beyond gate.

Listing NGR: SX2521864533

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: SX2521864533

Map

Map
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1203201 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 26-Sep-2018 at 12:32:34.

End of official listing