PREEDY'S FARMHOUSE

Name: PREEDY'S FARMHOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: Cherwell

Parish: Tadmarton

The following buildings shall be added:-

TADMARTON SP 33 NE 2/150 Preedy's Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse, c.1700 with C19 and C20 extensions. L-plan. Garden front: Squared coursed ironstone with fine joints and quoins. Red brick C19 and C20 extensions on NW and S. Steeply pitched welsh slate roofs; M- shaped on south west. Brick end stacks, the one on right of garden elevation has stone base. Rebuilt tall C19 stack to C19 extension. Central entrance has a glazed/plank C19 door and 3-pane overlight. Entrance is flanked by openings with C20 UPVC sash windows inserted within original tall rectangular reveals. Three similar first floor windows. All windows have stone keystone flat arches. Three small rooflights. North east gable has blocked tall window opening on ground floor.

South west gable has M-shaped roof and roof to stair turret between builds. North west elevation has main 2-unit part with attached arm of wing and C19 brick extension. Attic gable end of wing has a 2-light wood casement with stone lintel. Yard elevation (NW) of wing has a tall rectangular window opening with C20 UPVC window and keyblock stone flat arch. Similar stair window to left between ground floor and first floor and window to first floor. Small attic dormer has hipped slate roof and 2-light wood casement with 2 horizontal glazing bars.

Interior: L. Plan with Hall, parlour and kitchen wing. Main part. Room to north of entrance passage has boxed beam, C20 fireplace, panelled pine cupboards, dado rail, oak floor boards, moulded pine window reveal and wide 4-panelled door. Room to south of entrance passage has stop-chamfered beam, C20 fireplace, pine cupboard and quarry tile floor. Door missing from hall into this room. A 4-panelled/now partly glazed door leads to pantry with plank door in link section between wing. Wing has passageway with 4-panelled doors leading to winder staircase and cellar respectively. Blocked door opening to N part. Kitchen has wide inglenook fireplace with stop-chamfered bressumer, stop-chamfered beam, quarry tile floor and 4-panelled pine door. Flimsy partition between kitchen and hall. Further kitchen on NW reached via hall has passageway with stoneflags and dog-leg C19 stair first floor. C19 kitchen has C20 detail. Wood winder staircase with stud walls leads to first floor: Two bedrooms and a box room over hall and parlour have chamfered beams, 4-panelled pine doors, a hob fire in north bedroom and oak floorboards and pine cupboards. Bedroom in wing over kitchen has deep cupboard and plank door with strap hinges and solid oak frame. C19 dog-leg staircase accessed from landing. Attic has 2 main bedrooms with principal rafters and purlins and two smaller rooms in wing. Moulded oak doorframes with renewed C19 doors. Pine floor.

Wood-Jones R. Traditional Domestic Architecture of the Banbury Region pp 184-5, 190 and figs 12(a) and 13(b)

Wood-Jones, R B, Traditional Domestic Architecture in the Banbury Region, (1963), 184-5 190