Date first listed: 27-Jul-1988

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 6 TERMS AND STATUE OF 4 PUTTI AT EXEDRA APPROXIMATELY 400 METRES SOUTH EAST OF SOUTH FRONT OF BLENHEIM PALACE

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 6 TERMS AND STATUE OF 4 PUTTI AT EXEDRA APPROXIMATELY 400 METRES SOUTH EAST OF SOUTH FRONT OF BLENHEIM PALACE

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Blenheim

Details

BLENHEIM SP41NW 2/15 Group of 6 terms and statue of 4 putti at Exedra approx. 400m SE of south front of Blenheim Palace GV II Group of 6 terms. 1772, by Richard Hayward. Limestone. Depict Hecate (opening urn of serpents), bearded philosopher (probably Aristotle), Bacchus, Cicero, Fawn holding sheep's head and Hercules. Terms grouped in circle around lead statue of 4 putti. Moved to late C19 exedra of yew hedges by Tenth Duke of Marlborough from their original position in the arcades of the Great Hall in Blenheim Palace. (Blenheim Park is included in the HBMC Register of Parks and Gardens at Grade I; Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: p475)