CHURCHYARD WALLS AND ATTACHED CURTAIN WALL BETWEEN COACH HOUSE AND ELVASTON CASTLE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Mar-1987

Statutory Address: CHURCHYARD WALLS AND ATTACHED CURTAIN WALL BETWEEN COACH HOUSE AND ELVASTON CASTLE, BORROWASH ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of CHURCHYARD WALLS AND ATTACHED CURTAIN WALL BETWEEN COACH HOUSE AND ELVASTON CASTLE

County: Derbyshire

District: South Derbyshire (District Authority)

Parish: Elvaston

National Grid Reference: SK4073632993

SK 43 SW 2/16 2.9.52

PARISH OF ELVASTON BORROWASH ROAD (West Side) Churchyard Walls and Attached Curtain Wall Between Coach House and Elvaston Castle (formerly partly listed with Elvaston Castle')

GV II

Walls and gateways. Early C19 by James Wyatt for the Earls of Harrington and mid C19 with C18 gates. Ashlar. Curtain wall with churchyard wall attached at right angles to western tower of the central gateway. The churchyard wall is low with tapering plinth and ridgeback copings. To northern end there are pair of plain stone piers, also with ridgeback copings, and a flight of steps up into the churchyard. Between the piers are a pair of C18 wrought iron gate with scrolled centre panels. The curtain wall has a wide double chamfered pointed arch into the courtyard to centre with machicolated embattled parapets over. To east side there is a two storey tower, also with embattled parapets, which has a pointed Y-tracery window with hoodmould to ground floor and similar smaller, untraceried window above. Beyond to east there is a recessed section of walling, with three similar single light windows, plus stepped buttresses between and plain parapets over a coved cornice. Tower to west of gateway is similar to eastern one, but larger and with an embattled corner turret to the south-east corner. Beyond to west there is more walling with the main face into the courtyard, unlike the eastern wall. This has a depressed pointed arch to centre with stepped buttresses to either side and beyond to either side, four-centred arched doors with incised spandrels and returned hoodmoulds. Plain parapets with ridgeback copings over.