CANON HOUSE CANON VILLA

Statutory Address: CANON HOUSE, SCHOOL LANE

Parish: Wingham

National Grid Reference: TR 24255 57298

TR 2457 WINGHAM SCHOOL LANE (East Side)

9/346 Canon House and Canon Villa 11.10.63 II

House pair. C16, possibly earlier, part refronted c.1830. Timber framed with exposed close studding with plaster infill, part fronted with painted brick. Plain tiled roof. Two storeys and attic with continuous jetty and hipped roof with gablets, 4 gabled dormers and stacks to centre, centre right and 2 projecting at end right. Three round headed sashes to left on each floor, and 3 wooden casements to right on first floor, 2 on ground floor with rib and stud door in four centred arched surround to centre rignt. Rear courtyard wings in part framed, part of painted brick, and including as one section strip windows as of a workshop. Interior: roof with 4 plain crown-posts, 2 to south (left) probably earlier than C16 crown-posts to right. Later framed cross-wing. The house was probably part of Wingham College, and survived a fire of 1660 which destroyed most of the college buildings south of "Canon's Row" on the main road.