NO 13A WITH RAILINGS AND ATTACHED WORKSHOP

Statutory Address: NO 13A WITH RAILINGS AND ATTACHED WORKSHOP, REGENT PARADE

Ordnance survey map of NO 13A WITH RAILINGS AND ATTACHED WORKSHOP

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Details

1. 5338 REGENT PARADE (west side, off) SE 3055 NE 15/200 No. 13A. with railings and attached workshop II 2. House with railings and attached workshops. Early mid C19 with later alterations to workshops. Red brick with grey slate roof plus stone ridge tiles. House has 2 storeys plus basement and 3 bays, workshops have 2 storeys and 9 bays. House has flight of 6 stone steps up to central C20 panelled door below traceried overlight and stuccoed flat arch. To eithe side 16-pane sashes,similar windows to basement and first floor, and similar 12-pane sash over the door. All windows with flush wood architraves, stuccoed flat arches and projecting stone cills. Above shaped stone gutter brackets. Railings to front have plain, spiked bars, standards;with iron finials and boot scrapers to either side of the steps. Workshops attached to west have a glazing bar sash and blocked door- case below stuccoed flat arches to east and C20 opening and additions to west. Above there are'8swaU paned Yorkshire sashes and a central C20 door, all below segment brick heads. Brick gable stack to west.Interior of house has original door and window architraves, the former with roundels in spandrels, and windows with panels below. Marble sitting room fireplace has pilasters with roundels in frieze, plain cornice and is flanked by arched recesses with panelled doors to lower portions. Straight staircase has panell- ing below, square sectioned balusters and mahogany handrail. One original bedroom fire- place survives with plain architrave and decorative iron basket grate.