PARK HOUSE WESLEY HOUSE

Statutory Address: PARK HOUSE, 16, PARK ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley (District Authority)

SD 51 NE CHORLEY PARK ROAD

No.16 (Park House and Wesley House) 5/62

GV II

House,early C19, formerly Methodist minister's house, now flats. Sandstone with ashlar facade, slate roof with various gable chimneys. Double-pile plan with later staircase wing set back at left end. Three storeys, basement and attic. Moulded cornice, plain parapet. Four bays; entrance in 3rd has porch with Doric columns carrying triglyphed entablature; windows sashed without glazing bars. Staircase extension to left is rock-faced. Rear has short gabled 2-storey extension with inter-alia, a round-headed window. Interior: 2 contemporary staircases with stick balusters.