PULSHAYES

Statutory Address: PULSHAYES

Ordnance survey map of PULSHAYES

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Awliscombe

AWLISCOMBE SY 10 SW

GV II

House. 1846 (datestone) but probably a remodelling of an earlier house shown on the 1809 OS map (old list description), late 1970s repairs. Rendered stone rubble with stone dressings and a very steeply-pitched roof with deep eaves covered with red hexagonal tiles; axial stack with a cluster of rendered shafts. A most unusual design, dominated by a 3-stage tower and rather Germanic in character. Plan: The core is a single depth, east-facing range, with 2 principal rooms and an approximately central projecting stair tower at the front, square on plan, with a tower room at the top. A north wing, at right angles to the main range and adjoining at the north-west corner, contains service rooms. The main entrance of the house is into a lean-to aganist the east wall of the north wing. Rear (west) outshut. The accommodation has been extended into a co-eval farmbuilding adjoining the north wing at the west. Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 storey tower. Asymmetrical east front, the tower approximately central with a moulded stone plinth and a steep pyramidal roof. Moulded string courses mark the stages and the stair is lit by narrow, rectangular, stone-framed windows. Under the eaves, lighting the tower room, pairs of quatrefoil windows with square stone frames. On the east face, a datestone of 1846 associated with a coat of arms is carved in relief and said to be Italian. To the right of the tower an eccentric original canted bay window with hollow-chamfered stone mullions and an idiosyncratic arrangement of stone shafts supported on stone corbels beneath the cill. A similar window exists on the south side (left return). To the left of the tower, a 2-light stone mullioned window with hollow-chamfered mullions. Other windows on the south elevation are also original, some 1970s copies have been added to the outshut. Interior: Plan form largely intact, with service rooms upgraded, particularly the outshut which is said to have been a dairy. Chimney-piece originate from elsewhere. The stair has an original timber handrail curving round the central core. The tower room is delighted; stained glass survives in the windows, the roof has a plaster vault with diagonal ribs and a central foliage boss. A remarkable building, said to have erected by an Italian. Its un-English character is emphasised by an avenue of poplars (which post-date the house.)