3 FARMBUILDINGS ROUND A YARD IMMEDIATELY NORTH OF WADHAYES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: 3 FARMBUILDINGS ROUND A YARD IMMEDIATELY NORTH OF WADHAYES FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Awliscombe

AWLISCOMBE SY 10 SW

5/11 3 farmbuildings round a yard - immediately north of Wadhayes Farmhouse GV II

3 farmbuildings. C17, C18 and probably C19. The 2 buildings closer to the house are stone rubble, one with a corrugated asbestos roof, the other with a slate roof. Threshing barn constructed of cob on stone rubble footings with a slate roof, half- hipped at ends. Plan: U plan, immediately north of the farmhouse. The Southernmost building is C17 and forms a narrow service yard to the rear of the farmhouse. An C18 cob threshing barn is parallel to the C17 building: this has opposed threshing doors. The 2 buildings are linked by a third building, possibly C19, at right angles to the east. Exterior: The C17 farmbuilding has 3 doorways on the south side with access from the service yard behind the house. The east gable end has a brick-dressed loft doorway with a probably C19 timber door flanked by 2 small rectangular loft windows with wooden frames. The threshing barn has a large threshing doorway on the south side with stone and cob cheeks. The building between has a large loft opening in the centre. Interior: The Southernmost building has a probably early C17 jointed cruck roof construction with very high collars mortised into the principals. The threshing barn has an C18 'A' frame roof construction. Interior of third building not inspected. Important to the immediate setting of the farmhouse. The Southermost building is especially interesting for the survival of the C17 roof structure and may be contemporary with a programme of modernizing the house in 1621. It forms a integral part of the farmhouse complex.