HOPE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1988

Ordnance survey map of HOPE HOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Woodstock

Details

WOODSTOCK OXFORD STREET SP4416NE (East side) 10/180 No.14 (Hope House) 18/10/49 (Formerly listed as Hope House)

GV II*

House, now house and 2 flats. c.1708, for Miles Parker, with extension of c.1720 to rear and c.1800 alterations. Limestone ashlar; flat lead roof with stone slate gables; ashlar end stacks set on stone-coped gables. Double-depth plan. 8aroque style. 3 storeys; 3-window range. Semi-circular arch over c.1800 doorway to left, with 6-panelled (2 glazed) door with decorative fanlight: cast-iron columns support stuccoed c.1800 bow window above door, which has tripartite sash window set in reeded architrave and with moulded cornice. Similar 2-storey bow window to right bay. Early C18 blind windows to centre, with heavy keyed and segmental-arched architraves. Raised storey band and pilaster strips; similar blind attic windows with keystones touching parapet band; blind panels to parapet. Three-bay right gable wall has similar blind windows, which are semi-circular arched on ground floor. Rear right wing of c.1720: front facing Hensington Road of 2-storey-and-attic, 2-window range: has brick end stack, and 6-pane sashes set in moulded stone architraves with ground-floor cornices; C18 hipped roof dormers with moulded cornices; late C19 outshut to left. Rear left range, housing stairs, altered in early C19 and has hipped roof. Interior: stone-flag floors to hall which has C18 two-panelled doors to left and early C19 doorway to right. To rear of hall is open-well staircase: early C19 with stick balusters to bottom, beneath early C18 staircase with heavy turned balusters and square newels; late C17 plank and stud partition to left of stairs; to rear of stairs is C17 plank door to stone winder stairs to cellar, which has C17 chamfered stone-mullioned window. Room to right of hall has early C18 beaded stone fireplace and early C19 cornice; early C18 panelled door to rear right room which has fine early C18 bolection panelling and marble fireplace; similar panelled room above. One of two houses in Woodstock, the other being The Bishop's House, Rectory Lane, (q.v.), which are early C18 and copy the Baroque architecture of Blenheim Palace (q.v.). Miles Parker, maltster, was a Woodstock Councillor by 1694 and mayor in 1711 and 1715. From 1707-11 he was Receiver General of Taxes in Oxon, and as such was deeply involved in the supply of cash to build Blenheim Palace. (Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: p858; Information from VCH)