22 AND 22A, CHURCH STREET

Date of most recent amendment:

Essex
Tendring (District Authority)
Harwich

HARWICH

TM2632NW CHURCH STREET 609-1/2/13 (South West side) 30/06/64 Nos.22 AND 22A (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET (South West side) Duke's Head Inn)

GV II

Two houses (formerly one), former public house. Late C15, C17, and C18. Timber-framed and plastered with painted brick front. Gabled roof of clay plain tiles. Two storeys with attics and cellars. EXTERIOR: front has 3 pedimented dormers with modillioned cornices and C20 six-pane side-hung casements. At eaves a painted timber modillioned cornice and raised brick storey height band over southern part of facade. Centre of facade breaks forward slightly with flush double-hung sash with wide glazing bars on first floor. The ground floor here is slightly wider with an elliptical door opening with projecting keystone and impost blocks. The 6-panel door is recessed with 4 raised-and-fielded panels over 2 flush panels. Fanlight has 5 radial glass panes. The southern recessed part has tripartite double-hung sash windows with small panes on each floor and cellar trap. The northern recessed part has similar tripartite over a C19 public house front incorporating a further tripartite double-hung sash (formerly in flank elevation). The public house front has a simple fascia with console end stops and canted entrance door on corner with Currents Lane. Cast-iron C19 street name plate on wall above. 2-storey gabled extension at rear and single-storey part-slate, part-clay pantiled former public house outbuilding. INTERIOR: timber-framing exposed in No.22 with, on SE flank, a wall of good studwork with 2 door openings, one with 4-centred arch head (parlour door?). Spine beam has broad flat chamfers. Probably a frame of 2 wide bays unjettied. Rear wall stack with chamfered marled beam part exposed on rear of c1600. C19 staircase with bold turned balusters. Ventilator screen over partition on first floor of short turned bobbins. C17 panelling on south-east flank wall. First floor has double spine beams of C17 with elaborate chamfer stops and moulded spreader blocks with waggon chamfer decorations. Part of framed gable wall exposed in attic and roof of reused late medieval and C17 rafters. Chamfered spine beams also exposed in No.22A and a substantial rear wall post on first floor. Old etched glass from public house use, reused in this unit. Cellar has rubble stone walls. In early phases, complex probably included Nos 20 & 21 (qv). (RCHME: Essex NE: London: 1922-: 135 (9)).