LABURNUM COTTAGE PIKES COTTAGES

Statutory Address: LABURNUM COTTAGE, 1, CHURCH ROAD

PIKES COTTAGES

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Colaton Raleigh

National Grid Reference: SY 08144 87236

Details

COLATON RALEIGH CHURCH ROAD, Colaton Raleigh ST 08 NE 3/40 Nos 1 (Laburnum Cottage), 2 and - 3 Pikes Cottages GV II 3 cottages. Probably a C17 house, subdivided and extended in C18 and modernised in late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with late C19 brick; thatch roof; brick outshots with slate roofs. Row of 3 cottages facing south-south-west, say south. No.1 (Laburnum Cottage) on the left (western) end has a 3-room plan. The left end room may be a C19 extension. No.2 is a 1-room plan cottage and No.3 is a 2-room plan cottage. There is an axial stack between the central and left end rooms of No.1 and another in the party wall between Nos.1 and 2 serving back-to-back fireplaces. The left room of No.2 has a rear lateral stack and the right room has an end stack. All three have C19 rear outshots. The main block is 2 storeys. Overall irregular 6-window front. No.1 has a symmetrical 2-window arrangement about the door with a third window at the left end. The ground floor windows are late C19 casements with glazing bars and the first floor has C19 horizontal sliding sash windows. No.2 has a late C19 horizontal sliding sash with glazing bars on each floor and a late C19-early C20 plank door behind a C20 monopitch and slate-roofed porch. No.3 has ground floor casements and first floor horizontal sliding sashes and a C20 front door. The roof is continuous and gable-ended. Interior: No.1 was not available for inspection at the time of survey but the other 2 were and showed mainly the result of C19 and C20 modernisations. In No.3 the beams are boxed in and in both houses the fireplaces are blocked by C20 grates. No.2 however does show evidence of C17 work. Here the crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with bar scroll stops and although the roofspace is inaccessible the bases of the principal rafters are of sufficient scantling to suggest that the roof is C17. The C17 features exposed in No.2 suggests that other early work survives elsewhere in the row.