CLOPTON BRIDGE AND ATTACHED FORMER TOLL HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Apr-1994

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)

Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP2054 BRIDGE FOOT 604-1/6/6 Clopton Bridge and attached former 25/10/51 toll house (Formerly Listed as: BRIDGETOWN Clopton Bridge)

GV I

Bridge. c1484 with C16 and C17 repairs; widened and toll house built 1814; footway added 1827; later parapets. For Sir Hugh Clopton; footway by J Nicolls, made by the Eagle Foundry, Birmingham. Coursed squared stone and ashlar with cast-iron. 14 segmental pointed arches with platt band and plain parapets over; widened to north side, which has cutwaters. Cast-iron footway to north side is cantilevered on lattice work brackets with enriched spandrels; scrolled supports to posts, which support panels of rails with semicircular links to head and foot. 10-sided toll house to south of west end has platt band and crenellated parapet. Entrance, in porch to return, has 4-centred head and door of 4 arched panels, porch is weather-boarded to return and rear. Windows have sills and 4-centred heads, most are blind, some have small-paned casements of 2 pointed lights. Bell-form rainwater head. The bridge was originally attached to a causeway to the west. An important survival of a medieval bridge forming a significant landscape feature. A Scheduled Ancient Monument. (VCH: Styles P: The Borough of Stratford-upon-Avon and the Parish of Alveston: London: 1946-: 9; Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Warwickshire: Harmondsworth: 1966-: 416).