RED COURT

Statutory Address: RED COURT, 170, DERBY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of RED COURT

County: Derbyshire

District: Erewash (District Authority)

Details

PARISH OF LONG EATON DERBY ROAD SK 43 SE 4/19 (North Side) Red Court, No 170 II House. 1910 by Osborne Moorhouse Thorpe, with minor later alterations. Arts and Crafts style. Red brick, pebbledashed to first floor, and some timber framing with decorative brick nogging or plasterwork, timber and stone dressings. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with overhanging eaves and rendered brick stacks hidden to rear of the building. Two storeys with attics, butterfly plan. South elevation has straight centre bay with 4-light leaded casement window to centre, similar single light window to west and to east a gabled porch with tapering angle buttresses to either side of a segment headed doorcase. The lintel and keystone of the doorcase are encased in decorative leadwork and to either side the stone impost blocks have carved foliage ends, below are the original doors with panes of bottle glass. Over the door is a semi-circular leaded lantern in the timberwork gable. Attached to east side of the porch is a small timber framed balcony. To either side, the angled wings have advanced central 3-light timber cross windows and above there are similar 3-light windows with a panel of timber framing and brick nogging below. Central bay has a pair of central doors, formerly leading on to a balcony, flanked either side by small 2-light windows, with single light windows beyond. Above again is a large timber framed gable with a central Venetian style balcony with leaded casements behind, set within a panel of brick nogging over which there is a bracketed panel of plasterwork to the top of the gable. Each gable end of the angled wings has large timber brackets carved with beasts heads, holding up a jettied first floor. The east wing has a bay window with leaded cross windows to ground floor and a pebbledashed segment headed balcony arch over with stone keyblock and brick nogged timber frame balustrade, also a bracketed roof over and timber framing with plaster panels to the top of the gable. West wing has a canted bay window with glazed door to front to the ground floor and a segment headed balcony above flanked by casement windows, set within Cheshire style decorative timber framing. Interior has high quality contemporary fittings. Central two storey galleried hall has Elizabethan style panelling with plasterwork panels above and the original light fittings on the staircase. West sitting room has fitted bureau, and cupboards round a large fireplace with beaten copper hood inset with shells, also with stained glass windows above. All doors have stained glass and the master bedroom has its contemporary suite of mahogany furniture.