MARSTONLODGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MARSTONLODGE FARMHOUSE, CUBLEY LANE

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Marston Montgomery

SK 13 NW PARISH OF MARSTON MONTGOMERY CUBLEY LANE 4/50 (North Side) Marstonlodge Farmhouse II

Farmhouse. Early C17 and early C19 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered close studded timber framing and red brick addition. Plain tile roof with large brick ridge stack,and slate roof to C19 addition with overhanging eaves, supported by scrolled iron brackets, and external brick gable stack to east. Two storeys, three bays and L-plan. Early C19 facade has central C20 glazed double doors with moulded cornice above. To either side glazing bar sashes with stone sills. Above, three similar windows. Eastern rooms are early C19, whilst the western ones are C17 with brick facade applied. East elevation has early C19 bay to south with an adjacent staircase turret to north, which is jettied on carved brackets at half landing level. Above, lighting the rest of the staircase, is a tall C19 glazing bar sash. Beyond, to north, are two 4-light C20 casement windows with a panelled door between and a plank one beyond. Above, one 4-light C20 casement window to south and one 2-light window to north. Above, at eaves level, is a series of wooden brackets, carved with flowers; these run all round the original building. Inside has high stack between kitchen and parlour with inglenook fireplace in kitchen, and a dogleg staircase through two storeys with robust turned balusters and plank post at the half landings, with tapering square finials. The original oak treads survive on the first flight up to the attic, and the attic flight has a door closing it off.