ARCHWAY BRIDGE

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

District: Haringey (London Borough)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

District: Islington (London Borough)

National Grid Reference: TQ2911987390

Details

TQ2987SW ARCHWAY ROAD 635-1/6/40 Archway Bridge 29/09/72 (Formerly Listed as: ARCHWAY ROAD Highgate Archway (that part in the London Borough of Islington))

II

Bridge carrying Hornsey Lane over Archway Road, and designed to replace a bridge of brick and stone construction designed in 1813 by John Nash. Dated 1897 in panel at crown of arch, and completed 1900. By Sir Alexander Binnie, for London County Council. Portland stone, steel and iron. Portland stone piers to either side with splayed bases having vermiculated quoins, the body of the piers rusticated and vermiculated. Segmental-arched span of 120 feet, of steel and cast-iron construction with ropemouldings to archivolt and circular ornament and arabesques in the spandrels; modillion cornice. Balustrade of Portland stone piers to either end, carrying cast iron lamp standards of the type designed by Lewis Vulliamy for the Thames Embankment in the 1860s, with the initials of the LCC on the south-eastern and north-western lamps, and the date 1897 on the other pair; smaller central piers, now painted, with lamp standards flanked by griffins; intermediate piers surmounted by ball and spike finials with spiked rail between; the cast-iron panels between with wheel motifs and scrolling ornament. (Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).

Listing NGR: TQ2911987390

The asset was previously listed twice also in the London Borough of Haringey. This entry was removed from the List on 25 July 2017.