NOS 1, 1A AND 2-6, BRUNSWICK SQUARE AND AREA WALLS

Statutory Address: 1, 1A, BRUNSWICK SQUARE

Statutory Address: 2-6, BRUNSWICK SQUARE

Statutory Address: AREA WALLS TO NUMBERS 1, 1A AND 2 TO 6, BRUNSWICK SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of NOS 1, 1A AND 2-6, BRUNSWICK SQUARE AND AREA WALLS

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL St Paul BRUNSWICK SQUARE, (South side) Nos.1, 1A AND 2-6 (Consecutive) and area walls (Formerly Listed as: BRUNSWICK SQUARE (South side) No.1A with Nos.1-6 (consec))

08/01/59 GV II Terrace of seven houses. 1766-69. By Thomas Paty. Brick with limestone dressings, brick stacks and pantile mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Three storeys, basement and attic; 21-window range. Mid Georgian style. Rusticated pilasters articulate the facade into 5:3:5:3:5 with a central projecting pedimented block: central pedimented doorcase with Gibbs surround and tall keyed entablature, other doorways with plain surrounds; cambered arches with five stepped voussoirs to 6/6-pane sashes, and attic dormers; the end houses have entrances in the sides with bracketed pediments and rectangular overlights below semicircular-arched windows with Gibbs surrounds.

INTERIOR: restored c1980 with the loss of most period details. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: piers and ramped walls to front areas.

(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979: 204; Dening C F W: The Eighteenth Century Architecture of Bristol: Bristol: 1923: 53).