RODSLEYWOOD

RODSLEYWOOD, RODSLEY LANE

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)
Rodsley

SK 14 SE PARISH OF RODSLEY RODSLEY LANE 2/76 (West side) Rodsleywood II

Farmhouse. Early C18 with late C18 and mid C19 additions and alterations. Red brick, mostly in Flemish stretcher bond, partly rendered. Brick dressings and stone sills. Plain tile roofs with stone coped gables and moulded kneelers. Large central brick ridge stack and brick wall stack to southern bay. First floor brick band except on south gable wall. Two storeys plus garretts and two storeys. Cruiform plan, original house with lobby entrance plan running east west, with late C18 addition to south and mid C19 addition to north, the later additions without garretts,fenestration irregular. South elevation has considerably advanced central gabled bay with rendered gable wall containing two 3-light segment headed casements, one over the other. Each side of bay has blocked windows but east side also has a segment headed doorcase with plank door. Eastern wing has central, probably C19, segment head 3-light casement window, whilst west wing has slightly off-centre original 3-light segment headed casement. Above, it has a large blocked window and to east a C19 segment headed 2-light casement window Above to eastern wing, is a similar C18 window pushed right up against the central bay. Both east and west gable walls have original early C18 3-light segment headed window on ground and first floors, with similar blocked 2-light garrett window over. Ground floor window to east gable wall,blocked and C19 windows inserted to either side. Interior has oak beams and one stud partition wall. The early C18 central fireplaces have been removed and a staircase inserted.