ABBOTS COTTAGE THATCHERS

Statutory Address: ABBOTS COTTAGE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Combe Raleigh

COMBE RALEIGH COMBE RALEIGH SY 10 SE

6/129 Abbots Cottage and Nos 1 and 2 - Thatchers

II

3 adjoining cottages, Nos 1 and 2 Thatchers circa mid/late C17 and one build, Abbots Cottage, adjoining at the left, is said to be later, possibly C19. Flint rubble, rendered to the rear elevation; thatched roof, gabled at ends of main range; back to back fireplaces is an axial stack to right of centre with a stone rubble stack with Beerstone ashlar quoins, left end stack. Plan: Single depth range, Nos 1 and 2 Thatchers, at the right, (divided as a flying freehold) probably originating as a 2 room plan house, the stair rising in a projection to the rear of the axial stack. No 1 has been extended :- a former single-storey lean-to at the right end has been raised to 2 storeys. Interior of No 2 not inspected on survey but probably 1 room on plan. Abbots, adjoining at the left is probably a later, C18 or C19 addition, with a change in plane on the front elevation. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, fronting the road. Abbots cottage, at the left, is double-fronted with a C20 half-glazed front door and 2- and 3-light C20 casements, with large C20 windows inserted on the left return. No 2 Thatchers has a C19 or early C20 plank door to the right with a timber lintel, probably into a baffle entry facing the chimney breast; 2 3-light timber casements with glazing bars to the left of the front door. The 2-light window above the front door belongs to No 1 Thatchers which has 2 2-light casements to the right of a C20 buttress; the rebuilding of the lean-to, at the right end is whitewashed and rendered. Interior: No 1 Thatchers inspected. The ground floor room under the thatch has a chamfered crossbeam with pyramid stops and exposed joists; an open fireplace with Beerstone ashlar jambs and fireback and a replaced timber lintel, and a winder stair in the projection. The first floor retains a chamfered stopped doorframe into a closet adjacent to the stack. No evidence of doorways into No 2 has been found during repairs but the flying freehold arrangement and the quality of the interior detail suggests that the 2 cottges were originally built as one house. No 2 Thatches may also have interior features of interest. A 1920 sale catalogue advertising the Combe Raleigh Estate describes the range as associated with Abbots (q.v.) on the opposite side of the road: "3 picturesque stone- built thatched roof cottages containing convenient accommodation, with Laundry fitted with furnace and ironing store" - this may have been the function of the lean-to adjoining No 1, Thatchers - with a "farmery" at the rear with a barn and a 10 stall shippon. Sale catalogue, Thursday 14 Oct. 1920, Auctioneers Messrs - W.R.J. Greenslade and Co.