LITTLE JERICHO

Statutory Address: LITTLE JERICHO, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of LITTLE JERICHO

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

Parish: Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green

BLACKMORE

TL6001 CHURCH STREET 723-1/15/9 (East side) 13/03/72 Little Jericho (Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD CHURCH STREET, Blackmore (East side) Little Jericho)

GV II

House. c1600, extended in early C17, early C19 and C20. Timber-framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3 bays facing approx W with central stack, forming a lobby-entrance plan, with stair tower to rear of middle bay. 2 storeys and originally occupied attics. C18 outshuts to each side of it, forming catslides with the main roof, and C18 external stack to right. C20 single-storey extension to rear left, with hipped roof of machine-made red clay tiles. 2-storey porch added early in C17. Ground floor, two C19 tripartite sashes of 4:16:4 lights. First floor, three C20 casements. Early C19 6-panel door with flat canopy on profiled brackets. A bay window has been added to each side of the porch in recent years. Simple parapet with moulded wooden cornice. The porch and stair tower have hipped roofs. Jowled posts, primary straight bracing, heavy studding, edge-halved and bridled scarf in rear wallplate. INTERIOR: the ground-floor rooms have axial beams with deep chamfers and large lamb's tongue stops, with plain joists of vertical section; the left end of the left beam is supported on a brick pier. The studding of the rear wall of the right lower room has been removed. The large wood-burning hearth to left has an inserted mantel beam with lamb's tongue stops, below the severed original mantel beam, both ends of which remain in situ; the 0.33m brick jambs have been re-faced. Right hearth much altered. C20 brick nogging is used internally as decor. Similar floors above. Butt-purlin roof with joggled purlins, in 3 bays above each room. The original newel stair is largely intact to the attics, altered near the bottom. HISTORICAL NOTE: the siting, near the church and on land connected with Jericho Priory (qv), the height and general character, suggest this house was built as a vicarage by John Smyth, owner of Jericho Priory from 1594 to 1621. (Morant P: The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex: 1768-: 57).