YEOVANEY MANOR LODGE (NORTH WING,SOUTH WING, COACH HOUSE AND PINEAPPLE CAPPED GATE PIER) YEOVENEY MANOR LODGE

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Aug-1982

Statutory Address: YEOVANEY MANOR LODGE (NORTH WING,SOUTH WING, COACH HOUSE AND PINEAPPLE CAPPED GATE PIER), MOOR LANE

Statutory Address: YEOVENEY MANOR LODGE, MOOR LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of YEOVANEY MANOR LODGE (NORTH WING,SOUTH WING, COACH HOUSE AND PINEAPPLE CAPPED GATE PIER)
YEOVENEY MANOR LODGE

County: Surrey

District: Spelthorne (District Authority)

Details

MOOR LANE 1. 5390 Staines Yeoveney Manor Lodge (north wing, south wing, coach house and pineapple capped gate piers) (formerly listed as Yeoveney Manor Lodge) TQ 07 SW 3/103 10.4.74 II

2. Early C19. Two storeys. Stucco. Flanking set back slender pilaster strips. Hipped slate roof behind parapet. Lower projecting wings to each side. Centre part 3 windows wide. Printed glazing bar sashes with Gothic glazing to heads and labels over. Central projecting porch with Tuscan columns and solid sides with windows; door half-glazed with Tudor arched head; approached by steps. Simple brick block cornice over first floor windows. Right hand wing single storey with 3 window bayed projection with Gothic windows. Left hand wing (called South Wing) has a projecting porch below a pointed window. The coach house wing is to the right (north) and forms a U-plan with the house, entered by gateway with pineapple capped piers. Interior said to have a period staircase.