59 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

Ordnance survey map of 59 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3182SE BRITTON STREET 635-1/74/100 (North East side) 29/09/72 No.59 and attached railings

GV II

Terraced house. Early C18. Multicoloured brick with red brick dressings, roof of Welsh slate. Four storeys over basement, three-window range. Basement rendered. Flat-arched entrance in right-hand bay with fluted pilasters, elaborately carved brackets, panelled frieze and flat hood with panelled soffit, cornice and overlight. Ground- and first-floor windows have flat arches of gauged red brick and red brick dressings to sides; frames set almost flush with the wall (those to first floor replacement) and 6/6 sashes of original design to ground floor. Brick storey band. Second-floor windows have flat arches with replacement heads, red brick dressings to sides, replacement frames set almost flush with the wall, and 6/6 sashes of original design. Rebuilt parapet. Two dormers in mansard roof. Area railings with urn and palmette finials. INTERIOR: Entrance hall panelled with plaster cornice and fluted pilasters leading to staircase hall; staircase with open string from ground floor, turned newels, column-on-vase balusters as far as third floor, turned balusters above, and panelling much altered. Ground-floor front and back rooms thrown into one; panelling and plaster cornice survive to north wall, altered; corner fireplace to back room with late C18 or early C19 cast-iron grate; closet with panelling, plaster cornice and corner fireplace with late C18 or early C19 cast-iron grate. On the second floor the panelling and plaster cornice remain to front and back rooms with C19 alterations; front room has late C18 or early C19 cast-iron grate; back room has corner fireplace, and panelled closet.