TOWER HOTEL

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Apr-1994

Ordnance survey map of TOWER HOTEL

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Harwich

HARWICH

TM2531 MAIN ROAD, Dovercourt 609-1/7/194 (North West side) 20/06/72 Tower Hotel (Formerly Listed as: MAIN ROAD, Dovercourt (North side) The Towers)

II

Large house, now hotel. 1885. Gault brick with Roman cement dressings with roof concealed behind balustrade. Main block of 2 storeys with tower at north corner. EXTERIOR: main front is of 3 wide bays marked by rusticated strip pilasters. Balustrade treated as plain parapet over centre bay and cornices at each floor level. On first floor, each outer bay has 2 segmental-headed windows as 2-light casements with fanlight with moulded surrounds and vermiculated keystones. The sills project on consoles and floral frieze below cornice. Central bay has 2 plain segmental-headed windows. Similar outer ground-floor bays. Central ground floor bay has semicircular-arched entrance with spandrel filled with wrought-iron grille over plain glass fanlight. Small vertical window either side and circular windows over in Serliana-like arrangement. Horizontal cornices continue on all elevations and NE elevation has canted bay and semicircular-headed windows. The tower is of 4 stages, with banded rusticated edge strips and 2 narrow semicircular-headed windows on ground and first floors. A narrow stage at balustrade level has 3 small rectangular openings in each exposed face and band of running foliage. The upper stage has balustrade and modillioned cornice and wide opening of 5 semicircular-headed arches with keystones on ringed columns (cast-iron?) with glazing behind. Iron guard rail in front with scallop pattern. South-west elevation is of 2 wide bays with 6 segmental-headed windows on first floor and 3 on ground floor with square projecting bay window with corner pilasters. Single-storey block of NW corner with similar detail. INTERIOR: entrance lobby has infill screen of 2 free-standing Corinthian columns against similar pilasters, 14 glazed panels over and floor of encaustic tiles. Ceiling has elaborate rose and cornice with lions' heads. Entrance hall has 4 pedimented doorcases, each door with 9 panels and panelled reveals and soffits. Imperial staircase with heavy cylindrical decorated newels and ball finials. Balustrade of pierced metal panels mounted on tread-ends. Present dining room to NW has door with eared architraves. Of 3 bays, the centre leading to bay window. Fluted Tuscan pilasters supporting brackets and ceiling beams. Panelled plaster ceiling with circular central motif and pendants. Frieze of painted plaster with ribboned swags and central motif of female head central on each side. Purple marble fireplace with lateral consoles and elaborate fluted Corinthian overmantel with 4 columns, central segmental pediment and in this a quartered shield with 1885 and initials MEG and JRP (John Robson Pattrick, owner). Room to SE has Adamesque ceiling with circular motif. Slightly coved frieze with swags and foliage. 2 rooms, now linked, to SE, one with coved plaster ceiling with grotesques and naturalistic birds. 2 marble fireplaces with mantel shelves, one with consoles and one with eared architrave and consoles.