12A, ST AUSTIN'S LANE

Statutory Address: 12A, ST AUSTIN'S LANE

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Harwich

HARWICH

TM2632NW ST AUSTIN'S LANE 609-1/2/102 (North West side) 20/06/72 No.12A

GV II

House. C16 or earlier. Timber-framed with textured render over brick on front. Gabled clay plain tile roof as continuation of No.13 (qv). 2 storeys with attics and with 'L' plan C20 flat-roofed rear extension. EXTERIOR: front has C20 flat-roofed dormer with plain wide casements behind parapet. First floor has one, off-centre, double-hung sash window with small panes. Ground floor has C19 shop front with end consoles, now infilled with C20 door and 3-light window. The front door incorporates part of C18 glazed door with old bull's eye glass. One bay of a C16 or earlier timber-frame, raised in the C18 or early C19. INTERIOR: SW flank has substantial tie-beam and suggestions of a steep arch brace under plaster. At the far end of this wall is a narrow arch-headed door (C16 insertion?) which gave access to staircase in No.13 (qv). On rear wall an early C17 wood-burning fireplace with wide but truncated cambered mantel beam, framed and pegged into a wall post. On first floor remains of 3-light diamond mullioned window. One recessed wall stud is C13 with notched lapped mortice. Raised upper part has pine timber-frame, chamfered with lamb's tongue stopped chamfers. Roof is contemporary with fully framed purlins.