ROWFEYS

Name: ROWFEYS

ROWFEYS, THE GREEN

District: Brentwood

Parish: Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green

BLACKMORE

TL6001 THE GREEN 723-1/15/51 (South side) 20/02/76 Rowfeys (Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD BULL ALLEY, Blackmore Rare Tree Cottage)

GV II

House. Early C17, altered in C18, extended in C20. Timber-framed, roughcast rendered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3-bay range aligned approx N-S, entrance in N gable end. Axial stack at rear of middle bay. Single-storey lean-to to right of ear bay, roofed with concrete tiles. C20 single-storey wing to left of rear bay, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. One storey with attics. 2 gabled dormers to left, over front and middle bays, one dormer to right over middle bay. All windows are C20 casements. Plain boarded door in early C19 simple doorcase with shallow canopy on profiled brackets. The front gable end is infilled with brick on the ground floor, rendered to match the remainder; the wallplates project. The right elevation is weatherboarded to the lean-to, the remainder rendered. INTERIOR: unjowled posts, straight bracing inside heavy studding at rear left corner of middle bay, interrupting studs elsewhere. Oak frame, all main timbers double-pegged, studs tenoned and single-pegged. Originally the front and middle bays were of one and a half storeys, the rear bay of one storey, but all of one build; lighter C18 framing raises the rear bay to align with the remainder. Interrupted tie-beam construction, framing round an original window aperture now occupied by the C20 casement at the front. Interrupted tie-beam construction at the rear of the middle bay, with one framed aperture for an original doorway to the upper floor, and another now occupied by the first-floor hearth. The front bay has a chamfered axial beam with a complex mixture of stops; lamb's tongue with additional notch at rear. The near-axial beam in the middle bay, joggled to the left, is chamfered with lamb's tongue stops cut back at the corners. Joists plastered to the soffits. Free-standing posts inserted below both axial beams. 2 pintle hinges in post at rear left corner of lower front room. The ground-floor hearth has a chamfered mantel beam with straight stops, rebuilt below it with 0.46m jambs and C18/early C19 bricks. Plain ledged door of 3 plans on wrought-iron strap hinges to newel stair at rear left of middle bay; stair largely rebuilt. The documentary history of the site has been extensively studied by a previous owner; the present name is derived from one recorded in the sixteenth century.