CEMETERY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES

Statutory Address: CEMETERY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES, CHESTERTON LANE

Parish: Cirencester

National Grid Reference: SP0147201246

CIRENCESTER

SP0101 CHESTERTON LANE 578-1/5/69 (South West side) 30/01/92 Cemetery wall, railings and gates

GV II

Cemetery wall, railings and gates. 1871. By Medland of Gloucester, built by W Hinton of Cirencester. Limestone ashlar with cast- and wrought-iron railings and gates. Wall approximately 0.5m high with weathered coping topped by railings with spear tops approximately 0.5m high, each section of railings with 2 uprights with foliated tops, divided into sections approximately 4m long by 33 stone piers approximately 1.5m high of square section with beaded corners and weathered caps. Five similar larger piers with recessed quatrefoil panels and crocketed caps. Main gates set back to centre with linking quadrants of wall are elaborately decorated with cast and wrought-iron panels, flanked by two gate piers similar to larger piers with crocketed finial tops; further pair of gates of similar design to railings to left end. (Beecham KJ: History of Cirencester and the Roman City Corinium: 1887-).