MOUNT THRIFT

MOUNT THRIFT, 127, BILLERICAY ROAD

Brentwood (District Authority)
Herongate and Ingrave

BRENTWOOD

TQ6391 BILLERICAY ROAD, Herongate 723-1/13/165 (South side) 21/10/58 No.127 Mount Thrift

II

Formerly known as: No.127 Mount Thrift BILLERICAY ROAD East Horndon. House. C16 and earlier, extended in C18 and C19. Timber-framed, roughcast rendered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3-bay main range facing N, with central stack. Earlier 3-bay cross-wing to right of stack, incorporated in C16 main range and projecting one bay to rear. C16 wing to rear of left part of main range, and narrower wing to rear of stack, the whole forming a rectangular plan with 2 gables to front and 3 gables to rear. External stack to right, and single-storey lean-to extensions to front of it, roofed with red clay pantiles, and to rear of it, forming a catslide with the roof of the rear wing. C18 wing to left, with external stack to rear. C20 single-storey lean-to to rear. 2 storeys. All the front windows are C19 casements, or C20 replacements in the same style. Flush 6-panel door and moulded flat canopy on scrolled brackets at front of porch in front of left wing. The central stack has 4 linked shafts set diagonally in a cruciform plan. The left wing has a hipped roof, and in the left elevation a C19 2-storey bay of sashes. In the rear elevation of the middle wing is a C19 sash with marginal lights and coloured glass, at half-height, lighting the intermediate landing of a C19 dogleg stair. C17 ledged back door with original wooden handle. INTERIOR: the right rear wing has a chamfered axial beam, exposed plain joists of horizontal section, and a crownpost roof. All other joists plastered to the soffits. To left of the stack a chamfered transverse beam is originally tapered at the front, as for a former jetty. The main roof is plastered to the soffits of the rafters and collars, but probably of clasped purlin construction. C20 grates and heater in all fireplaces. In the left rear wing is some exposed weatherboarding and a C17 wrought-iron casement with handmade glass and diamond leading, meriting special care. In the left wing are two 6-panel doors, and a recess between with a semi-elliptical arch. Early C19 stair with stick balusters. On the first floor, to right of the stack, are two C17 moulded doors, one of 3 planks and one of 4. The window with moulded mullions recorded in RCHM (East Horndon) 3 may be in the left elevation, on the first floor. The name is first recorded as Mondeffryth in court rolls of 1403. A report by Christopher Starr dated 1969 traces the history of the holding. Moated site.

Rights: Copyright IoE Miss Michelle Mottley. Source Historic England Archive