1, BOND STREET

Statutory Address: 1, BOND STREET

Ordnance survey map of 1, BOND STREET

District: Sedgemoor (District Authority)

Parish: Bridgwater

BRIDGWATER

GV II

House, now one property with No.4 Castle Street (qv). Mid C18 with some early C19 alteration. Flemish-bond brick; pantile roof gabled to the left with a forward-facing gable end to the right continuous with No.4 Castle Street (qv); brick stacks to gable ends, that to right gable corbelled out at first-floor level. 4 storeys; one-window range. The door, to the left of the Bond Street facade, in a plain architrave, has 6 raised and fielded panels; above it are 2 temporarily blocked windows and a small fixed window of 9 panes at eaves level; to the right of the first-floor window is a 6/6-pane sash. There is vertical joint between this block and the corner block to the right, the gable end of which has a stack from the first floor, set-off at attic level where a timber lintel to the right is over an early C19 sash window with margin panes and 2 horizontal panes to each sash. This window spans the eaves level of the right return in Castle Street. This is of 3 storeys and has a long timber lintel over a canted early C19 bay window to ground floor, suggesting that this was the entrance to a former unheated shop or bonded warehouse. Above it a wide opening has been bricked up and a flat brick arch to an early C19 8/8-pane sash window has been inserted. A similar window is above it well below the eaves. INTERIOR not inspected.