HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

Name: HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

County: Lincolnshire

District: North Kesteven

Parish: Martin

MARTIN MAIN STREET TF 15 NW (north side) 6/21 Holy Trinity Church 1.2.67 - II

Parish Church. 1876, tower built 1911, by T H Wyatt. Rock faced limestone with ashlar dressings. C20 tile roofs with ashlar coped gables, moulded kneelers and finials. Flush ashlar quoins, chamfered plinth and chamfered cill band. Angle buttresses with set-offs. South west tower, nave, transepts and chancel, with north organ chamber and south vestry. West front has 2 pairs of tall lancets, with a wheel window above, and a small lancet in the gable. The north front has a single lancet, then 2 pairs of lancets. The north transept has 2 single lancets, with a single central lancet above, and a small quatrefoil in the gable. The organ chamber has a tall ornate chimney stack. The octagonal, apsidal east end has single small outer lancets, and pairs of inner lancets. The vestry has a single 2-light mullion window and a Caernarvon arched priest door. The south transept has 2 single lancets, with a single central lancet above, and a small quatrefoil in the gable. The south aisle has 2 pairs of lancets, and the western bay contains the projecting 3 stage tower, incorporating a porch. The tower has a moulded and double chamfered plinth, chamfered stage bands, angle buttresses with set-offs, and is topped with gargoyles, stepped battlements and a pyramidal slate roof with an ornate weather vane. The south face has a pointed arched doorway, with inner chamfered arch and moulded outer arch supported on block shafts, with moulded bases and foliate capitals, with C19 double doors. Above a 2-light pointed arched window with Y- tracery. Above again a pair of bell openings with cusped pointed lights, repeated on all 4 sides. The east face has a single small lancet on the ground floor, and the west face has a projecting octagonal stair turret in the re-entrant angle with 2 small slit windows and a stone cap. All the windows have chamfered ashlar surrounds. The inner porch doorway, is pointed arched with a roll moulded inner arch and a double chamfered outer arch, and double plank doors. Interior: double chamfered transept arches, and chamfered chancel arch. Wooden scissor braced roof. Wooden pews, pulpit and choir stalls, fine stone font. Cusped piscina. 3 small stain glass windows.

National Grid Reference: TF 12121 59978