107, KENWYN STREET

Statutory Address: 107, KENWYN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 107, KENWYN STREET

Parish: Truro

TRURO

880-1/6/109 KENWYN STREET 13-MAR-06 TRURO (North side) 107

II Corner shop and adjoining store. Store probably mid C19; shop designed by Leonard Winn in 1908. Store is stucco on masonry and has grouted scantle slate hipped roof with brick stack on right; shop has dry Delabole slate roof with hip on the corner. L-shaped corner site plan. Single storey. Store has tall 3-window-range front, to Little Castle Street, with late C19 or C20 horned 12-pane sashes set high over a moulded string. Large corner shop front to its right has plinth to stallriser, pilasters flanking original doorways and bowed corner light, plate-glass windows with slender mullions and small-paned overlights with basket arches all under a moulded entablature with incised nameplate inscribed and gilded in copperplate script to "The Redruth Brewery Company Limited", one nameplate to each street front and company arabesque on the corner. 4-light front with doorway on left to Little Castle Street and 6-light double front with central doorway to Kenwyn Street. 2 later doorways in place of former windows to Little Castle Street and doorway modified to include part of former window to Kenwyn Street front. INTERIOR: shop altered C20, otherwise not inspected. Signed architectural drawings produced by the architect Leonard Winn for the early 20th century part of this Listed Building are held by Cornwall Record Office (880-1/6/109).