QUEEN'S ARMS HOTEL

Statutory Address: QUEEN'S ARMS HOTEL, 4 AND 5, BROAD STREET

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hereford

HEREFORD

SO5039NE BROAD STREET 683-1/2/60 (East side) 10/06/52 Nos.4 AND 5 Queen's Arms Hotel

GV II

Shops and dwellings, now public house. Late C18 and early C19 front, to earlier core. Painted brick; Welsh slate gable roof; brick stack to left and to rear. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and cellar; 2-window range: 8/8 sash, with C20 paired 2/2 sash over, under gauged brick flat arches, and to right, tier of C20 plain sashes. To left, C19 public house front, with 2 panel door and overlight with glazing bars, and C20 windows with earlier casement clerestories to left; panelling and fascia board with frieze, cornice and moulded hood; returned to left, with 2-leaf panelled door and overlight, part blocked; to right, C19 shop front with glazed, panelled door, casement overlight and panelled soffit, between canted plate glass windows with moulded glazing-shafts; fascia board and moulded hood, with consoles. Late C16 wing to rear of No.4: timber-frame and plaster; C18 brick stack to rear; various plain and 2/2 sashes. Gable wing to rear of No.5, with steep-pitched roof and late C18 brick stack. INTERIOR: C19 winder stair with stick balusters. 2nd floor: C20 windows and architraves; probable timber-framing. 1st floor: 6-panel door; C17 exposed timber-framing and jowelled post; C19 plank doors; 4-panel door; C19 wall cupboard; architraves to doors. Cellar: masonry, stone and brick-lined; chamfered ceiling beam. Over No.5: winder stair with stick balusters. 2nd floor: probable timber-framing. 1st floor: exposed beaded ceiling beam; exposed post.