TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL WESTON LOCK

Statutory Address: TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL WESTON LOCK, KING'S MILLS LANE

Ordnance survey map of TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL WESTON LOCK

County: Derbyshire

District: South Derbyshire (District Authority)

Parish: Weston upon Trent

Details

SK 42 NW PARISH OF WESTON-UPON-TRENT KING'S MILLS LANE 4/258 (West Side) Weston Lock GV II Lock chamber, gates and leat. 1770 by engineer James Brindley, with minor later repairs. Red brick chamber, partly rebuilt in blue brick, with stone and concrete copings, and metal and wood gates. Chamber is approximately 12 feet deep with small metal bollards along either edge and with C20 steps to centre of south side. Gates to western end are of wood, with concrete and metal balance beams, rack and pinion paddle mechanisms and metal handrails to top. One replaced piece of timber in the gates is dated 1978. Eastern gates have a timber frame with metal plates, large wooden balance beams and barrel gearing for paddles. Both gates have concrete semi-circles with brick steps to either side. Brick leat runs to north side of the lock and returns to the canal after the bridge. To west end of leat there is another pair of rack and pinion mechanisms. Beyond eastern gates adjacent to the bridge is a small C20 metal bridge. Built as part of the Trent and Mersey Canal.