THURLBY AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Nov-1994

Ordnance survey map of THURLBY AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Gawcott with Lenborough

Details

GAWCOTT WITH LENBOROUGH SP6731 MAIN STREET, Gawcott 879-1/7/224 (North side) 03/04/73 Thurlby and attached outbuild1ng (Formerly Listed as: BUCKINGHAM VILLAGE STREET, Gawcott (North side) Post Office) GV II Cottage. Mid-late C17 with late medieval origins and C20 alterations. Timber-framed, re-fronted in brick, painted, thatch roof and brick end and ridge stacks. Formerly cruck-framed open hall house, now 3-unit plan. I-storey and attic; 3-window range. C20 door to right of centre, flanked by canted bay windows with wood lintels. 3-light leaded casement window to ground floor far left with wood lintel 2-light leaded casements to attic in eyebrow dormers. Full-height outbuilding to far left under same roof as cottage with hip to left end, and pair of double-leaf plank doors with wood lintel. Exposed timber-framing to left end. C20 single-storey extension housing shop and post office to right not of special architectural interest. INTERIOR: ground floor has ogee stop-chamfered spine beams with some original stop-chamfered joists and open fireplace with bressumer. Full cruck truss of probable 2-bay open hall, with arch-braced collar visible at 1st-floor level. Arch braces form round arch. Saddle to apex. 1 tier of wind-braced purlins visible. Outbuilding has 2-bay open roof with tie beams and collars to principal trusses, irregular rafters made of branches, one tier of purlins and ridge piece.