FRONTIERS

Name: FRONTIERS

District: Cotswold

Parish: Cirencester

Date of most recent amendment: 24-May-1993

CIRENCESTER

SP0202 GLOUCESTER STREET 578-1/4/162 (South West side) 14/06/48 Nos.21 AND 23 Frontiers (Formerly Listed as: GLOUCESTER STREET (South West side) No.7)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.21 AND 23 Sheppards Place GLOUCESTER STREET. House, now shop and residential. Dated 1694. Coursed squared limestone rubble; stone slate roof, concrete tiles to rear; stone right-end stack. 2 gables to front. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. First floor has four C19 two-light timber casements in chamfered stone surrounds with stone mullions and transoms cut out; two 2-light timber casements with glazing bars in similar surrounds with renewed concrete lintels in gables above. Ground floor has shop front, C19 with C20 alterations, with two 3-light plate glass windows, timber fascia and moulded timber cornice over. Central half-glazed door is C19; C20 timber plant box on exposed timber lintel over door is supported on small carved timber brackets, probably C19. To left is through-passage to Sheppard's Place in stone surround with moulded jambs and lintel, with incised lettering, SHEPPARD'S PLACE on lintel and ABM 1694 on keystone. Moulded string over first floor windows. C20 hanging sign bracket to first floor centre. INTERIOR not inspected. This house was formerly linked internally to No.19 Gloucester Street (qv), now a separate dwelling. Incorporated into rear wall to right at far end of passage to Sheppard's Place is a stone Doric column, said to be Roman; to left is timber replacement for column now in Corinium Museum.