FRONTIERS

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II*
List Entry Number:
1205997
Date first listed:
14-Jun-1948
Date of most recent amendment:
24-May-1993
Statutory Address:
FRONTIERS, 21 AND 23, GLOUCESTER STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of FRONTIERS
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1205997 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 19-Oct-2019 at 08:07:40.

Location

Statutory Address:
FRONTIERS, 21 AND 23, GLOUCESTER STREET

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Gloucestershire
District:
Cotswold (District Authority)
Parish:
Cirencester
National Grid Reference:
SP 02097 02379

Details

CIRENCESTER

SP0202 GLOUCESTER STREET 578-1/4/162 (South West side) 14/06/48 Nos.21 AND 23 Frontiers (Formerly Listed as: GLOUCESTER STREET (South West side) No.7)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.21 AND 23 Sheppards Place GLOUCESTER STREET. House, now shop and residential. Dated 1694. Coursed squared limestone rubble; stone slate roof, concrete tiles to rear; stone right-end stack. 2 gables to front. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. First floor has four C19 two-light timber casements in chamfered stone surrounds with stone mullions and transoms cut out; two 2-light timber casements with glazing bars in similar surrounds with renewed concrete lintels in gables above. Ground floor has shop front, C19 with C20 alterations, with two 3-light plate glass windows, timber fascia and moulded timber cornice over. Central half-glazed door is C19; C20 timber plant box on exposed timber lintel over door is supported on small carved timber brackets, probably C19. To left is through-passage to Sheppard's Place in stone surround with moulded jambs and lintel, with incised lettering, SHEPPARD'S PLACE on lintel and ABM 1694 on keystone. Moulded string over first floor windows. C20 hanging sign bracket to first floor centre. INTERIOR not inspected. This house was formerly linked internally to No.19 Gloucester Street (qv), now a separate dwelling. Incorporated into rear wall to right at far end of passage to Sheppard's Place is a stone Doric column, said to be Roman; to left is timber replacement for column now in Corinium Museum.

Listing NGR: SP0209302379

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
365299
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 25 Mar 2005
Reference: IOE01/12677/14
Rights: Copyright IoE Lorna Freeman. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].